Photographers Catch the Judges’ Eyes in Iowa State Fair Competition

DES MOINES – Photographers from around the country submitted their best work into the Photography Salon competition judged prior to the start of the 2019 Iowa State Fair.

Kristie Burns of Windsor Heights won Best of Show in the Adult competition, and Will Pixley of Clive won Best of Show in the Youth category.

“It’s All About the 8’s” was the 2019 Photography Theme Class. The assignment was to focus on the 8’s by taking a look around at the world. Photographers were encouraged to remember that the number eight can come in all shapes, sizes and directions, to try using different angles and to try grouping items. Over 3,100 entries were judged. The Photography entries will be on display on the third floor of the Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center each day of the Fair from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.

ADULT DIVISION- BLACK & WHITE

Theme – Music

1) Amy Doerring, Newton

2) Jennifer Jewell, Des Moines

3) Ellen Janke, Ames

Honorable Mention) Tess Ware, Waterloo

Honorable Mention) Carole A. Rowland, Pleasantville

Honorable Mention) Norman Ward, Ottumwa

People

1) Terry Van Oort, Ankeny

2) Celine Hartwig, Iowa City

3) Amy Doerring, Newton

Honorable Mention) Michael Greiner, Dakota Dunes, S.D.

Honorable Mention) Craig Gander, Ames

Honorable Mention) Charlene Pearson Ferguson, Otho

Honorable Mention) Angie Carlyle, Denison

Honorable Mention) Jennifer Page, Waukee

Places & Landscapes

1) David Harmantas, Iowa City

2) Josh Kaiser, Van Meter

3) Josh Meier, Tipton

Honorable Mention) Jason Braunschweig, Newell

Honorable Mention) Nancy Ellis, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Jerry Ranch, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Elisabeth Lonergah, Ames

Honorable Mention) Mark Gromko, Iowa City

Things & Still Life

1) Diann McMillen, Granger

2) Deb Shoning, West Des Moines

3) Kimberly Rollins, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Michael Hiatt, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Emily Perry, Urbandale

Honorable Mention) Kelly Chamberlain, West Des Moines

Plants, Flowers & Trees

1) Christian Ewoldt, Ankeny

2) Larry Mendenhall, Altoona

3) Richard Craven, Windsor Heights

Honorable Mention) Gary Rothfus, Carlisle

Honorable Mention) Sarah Franczyk, Urbandale

Honorable Mention) Nancy Brown, Urbandale

Animals, Insects & Wildlife

1) Teresa Testroet, Ames

2) Sack Pephirom, Des Moines

3) Eric Burson, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Shandy Mikkelsen, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Larry Miller, Indianola

Honorable Mention) Charlene Pearson Ferguson, Otho

ADULT DIVISION- COLOR

Theme – Music

1) Ben Campney, Des Moines

2) Penny Adam, Ames

3) Jennifer Veenstra, Pella

Honorable Mention) Missy Huling, Garner

Honorable Mention) Lauren Strathman, Bloomfield

Honorable Mention) Kristie Burns, Windsor Heights

Honorable Mention) Wilford Yoder, Iowa City

People

1) Ethan Nelson, Des Moines

2) Amy Doerring, Newton

3) Buck Christensen, Council Bluffs

Honorable Mention) Lane Wells, Pleasant Hill

Honorable Mention) Jacob Fiscus, Carroll

Honorable Mention) Jean Ubben, Huxley

Honorable Mention) Julie Zigler, Omaha, Neb.

Honorable Mention) Dean Teeter, Urbandale

Iowa Places & Landscapes

1) Kerry Long, Carlisle

2) Wil Abeling, West Des Moines

3) Alyssa Azhari, Coralville

Honorable Mention) Brent Isenberger, Altoona

Honorable Mention) John Anderson, Johnston

USA Places & Landscapes

1) Justin Rogers, Ankeny

2) Jon Wisnieski, Clive

3) David Benna, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Grant Webster, Indianola

Honorable Mention) Jack Lande, Mingo

Honorable Mention) Brad Brissey, Mediapolis

Honorable Mention) Sack Pephirom, Des Moines

International Places & Landscapes

1) Kevin Miller, Urbandale

2) Barb A. Earles, Urbandale

3) David Benna, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Mark Gromko, Iowa City

Honorable Mention) Chris Wells, Iowa City

Things & Still Life

1) Matt Tanner, Urbandale

2) Candace McKeever, Iowa City

3) Sudhanva Kashyap, Ames

Honorable Mention) Teresa Moyer, Davenport

Honorable Mention) Jim Grace, Albany, Mo.

Honorable Mention) David Johnston, Waukee

Honorable Mention) Pam Kacmarynski, Urbandale

Plants, Flowers & Trees

1) Douglas Conrad, Sioux City

2) Heather Malmberg, Perry

3) Stephanie Coffman, Granger

Honorable Mention) Heather Vanderveen, Omaha, Neb.

Honorable Mention) Justin Rogers, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Buck Christensen, Council Bluffs

Honorable Mention) Kellie Carter, Newcastle, Okla.

Animals, Insects & Wildlife

1) Eric Crall, Des Moines

2) Trevor Riedemann, Ankeny

3) Justin Rogers, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Allen Joy, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Robert Burger, Branford, Conn.

Honorable Mention) Eric Burson, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Brent Reschly, Marshalltown

Honorable Mention) Brian Abeling, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Christopher Bennett, Boone

PHOTO AWARDS

Best of Show (Adult)

1) Kristie Burns, Windsor Heights

Best of Color (Adult)

1) Carrie Lindgren, Ankeny

Best of Black & White (Adult)

1) Shandy Mikkelsen, West Des Moines

Superintendents Choice (Adult – Color)

1) Scot Howe, Urbandale

Superintendents Choice (Adult – B&W)

1) Bethany Crawford, Des Moines

Best of Show (Youth)

1) Will Pixley, Clive

Best of Color (Youth)

1) Alexia Williams, Cedar Falls

Best of Black & White (Youth)

1) Megan Borg, Johnston

Superintendents Choice (Youth – Color)

1) Carrie Abeling, West Des Moines

Superintendents Choice (Youth – B&W)

1) Kellen Miller, Polk City

SPECIAL DIVISION- B&W OR COLOR

Anything Goes!

1) Nikolyn McDonald, Papillion, Neb.

2) Willard Sharp, Madrid

3) Brandi Livingston, Pleasantville

Honorable Mention) Michael Watson, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Dennis Mitchell, Cedar Falls

Honorable Mention) Barb McGraw, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Sudhanva Kashyap, Ames

Infrared, Toned, Tinted & Solarized

1) Terri Dermody, Des Moines

2) Anne S Olson, Muscatine

3) Amy Mueggenberg, Marion

Honorable Mention) Neal Westergaard, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Dean Teeter, Urbandale

Honorable Mention) Christian Ewoldt, Ankeny

High Dynamic Range

1) Kevin Miller, Urbandale

2) Jacob Fiscus, Carroll

3) Tammy Flynn, Dubuque

Honorable Mention) Melissa R. Cory, Altoona

Honorable Mention) Michael Callison, Urbandale

Honorable Mention) Josh Kaiser, Van Meter

Fairs, Festivals & Parades

1) Greg Punelli, Des Moines

2) Jennifer May, Pleasant Hill

3) Diane Michaud Lowry, Ames

Honorable Mention) Dean Teeter, Urbandale

Honorable Mention) Deb Shoning, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Larry King, Spencer

Honorable Mention) Earl Hulst, Urbandale

Planes, Trains & Automobiles

1) Michael Callison, Urbandale

2) Jon Wisnieski, Clive

3) Allen Kurth, Bellevue, Neb.

Honorable Mention) Mark Young, Cedar Rapids

Honorable Mention) Will Pixley, Clive

Honorable Mention) Angie Carlyle, Denison

Aerial

1) Adam Godfrey, Dallas Center

2) Brian Stockton, Windsor Heights

3) Ryan Dueker, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Brian Abeling, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Koryn Bakken, Decorah

Honorable Mention) Samantha Kemp, Des Moines

Architecture

1) Stephanie Nelson, Lees Summit, Mo.

2) Richard Edington, West Des Moines

3) Claire Greiner, Ames

Honorable Mention) Jack Lande, Mingo

Honorable Mention) Jake Wicks, Johnston

Honorable Mention) Paul Grillo, Parkersburg

Honorable Mention) Deb Shoning, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Russell King, Indianola

Family Farm

1) Ann Clinton, Waukee

2) Brian Abeling, West Des Moines

3) Harlen Persinger, Grundy Center

Honorable Mention) Missy Huling, Garner

Honorable Mention) Justin Rogers, Ankeny

Sports

1) Tess Ware, Waterloo

2) Ryan Dueker, West Des Moines

3) Brenda Strauss, Creston

Honorable Mention) Hanna Tanner, Urbandale

Honorable Mention) Phil Roeder, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Trevor Riedemann, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Michael Watson, Des Moines

Panoramic

1) Brian Abeling, West Des Moines

2) Larry Mendenhall, Altoona

3) Jennifer May, Pleasant Hill

Honorable Mention) Carole A. Rowland, Pleasantville

Honorable Mention) Wendy Sorensen, Urbandale

Honorable Mention) Pam Kacmarynski, Urbandale

Honorable Mention) Angela Hance, Creston

YOUTH DIVISION- B&W OR COLOR

Theme – Music

1) Jared Oosterhuis, Des Moines

2) Seth Breeding, Winterset

3) Erin Murphy, Ames

Honorable Mention) Laura Steinkamp, Wall Lake

Honorable Mention) Max Breeding, Winterset

People

1) Samantha Harris, Des Moines

2) Alexia Williams, Cedar Falls

3) Hanna Tanner, Urbandale

Honorable Mention) Maggie Haggas, Ames

Honorable Mention) Payton Stoll, Van Meter

Honorable Mention) Amber Hagler, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Nathanael Mudlaff, Clive

Places & Landscapes

1) Edie Musgrave, Johnston

2) Ally Redenius, Urbandale

3) Addyson Seaman, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Koryn Bakken, Decorah

Honorable Mention) Amber Hagler, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Megan Borg, Johnston

Things & Still Life

1) Carrie Abeling, West Des Moines

2) Abi Kueter, West Des Moines

3) Lauren Janssen, Urbandale

Honorable Mention) Rebecca Murphy, Ames

Plants, Flowers & Trees

1) Addyson Seaman, Des Moines

2) Kamryn Bakken, Decorah

3) Olivia Bryner, Toddville

Honorable Mention) Samantha Harris, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Morgan Fort, Cedar Falls

Honorable Mention) Greta Donovan, Des Moines

Animals, Insects & Wildlife

1) Carrie Abeling, West Des Moines

2) McKenna Carr, Ankeny

3) Olivia Frueh, Saint Charles

Honorable Mention) Max Breeding, Winterset

Honorable Mention) Olivia Bryner, Toddville

Honorable Mention) Sydney Reicks, Cedar Rapids

Honorable Mention) Katie Barnes, Boone

Honorable Mention) Kellen Miller, Polk City

Honorable Mention) Brayden Breckenridge, Monroe

 

The Iowa State Fair is one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country and the single largest event in the state. The Fair began over 160 years ago and is now considered one of the best events in the nation, attracting more than one million Fairgoers every year from all over the world. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University, just off the interstate and minutes from Downtown Des Moines. Nothing Compares to State Fair Favorites: August 8-18, 2019. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.